There were 406 entries judged and 210 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward Bielaus
Co-Brewer: Boris Barrere
Oaf Fest6A: MarzenBURP
2ndMel ThompsonOops, I Crapped My Pants13A: Dark MildBURP
3rdMichael Driscoll
Co-Brewer: AJ Gubser
Rupert's Favorite32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Best of Show – Bill Moe Award

The Bill Moe Award is given to the participant who achieves the highest scoring beer at the competition with a malt extract-based beer.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoe FedericoLord Fatbottom22C: American BarleywineBURP / DC Homebrewers / 50 West

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrey LovelaceThe Gold Standard1B: American Lager
2ndJohn GroegerBashful Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdMatthew SorrentinoThe Mighty Blondie18A: Blonde Ale
HMDavid MooreDunes 2081A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Pale European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy Anderson
Co-Brewer: A. J. DeLange
A. J.'s Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndTrey LovelaceTrey's Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdGreg LeiferCheck +3A: Czech Pale Lager
HMPeter SaundersMaiBock4C: Helles Bock

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob FarrellPresidential Pils5D: German Pils
2ndRobert Burger
Co-Brewer: Adam Burger
Lawnmower Kolsch 20175B: Kolsch
3rdJason BryantKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 4: Amber Malty European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward Bielaus
Co-Brewer: Boris Barrere
Oaf Fest6A: Marzen
2ndMichael MarinoQuickie Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdMel ThompsonCarmelized Sausage6A: Marzen

Table 5: Amber Bitter European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoAnton7A: Vienna Lager
2ndZachary KeimCellar Baby7C: Kellerbier
3rdGreg LeiferVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 6: Dark & Strong European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim GerbrachtMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndWendy Aaronson
Co-Brewer: Bill Ridgely
Schwarz Wald8B: Schwarzbier
3rdMel ThompsonFlatulator9B: Eisbock
HMBob RouseSlam Dunkels8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 7: Pale British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy Anderson
Co-Brewer: Kathy Koch
This Ain't Ordinary11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndBill Ridgely
Co-Brewer: Greg Leifer, Dave White
Three Amigos11B: Best Bitter
3rdMichael MarinoA Summer In Staines12A: English Golden Ale

Table 8: Scottish Ale & Irish Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian HaleMidnight Delight14C: Scottish Export
2ndWendy Aaronson
Co-Brewer: Bill Ridgely
Auld Rabbie Burns14C: Scottish Export
3rdBrian GlassWCBM 680 Mornin' Show Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 9: Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Cannon
Co-Brewer: Colleen Cannon, Pat Crowe, Janet Crowe
Gaping Bunghole Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Chocolate Coffee Stout 20B: American Stout
3rdAdam KoborTsar Imperial Russian Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 10: American Pale & Amber Ale (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlan YoungGet Lucky18B: American Pale Ale
2ndScott LamondaRambling Red Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMatthew PyleFun With Ekuanot18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Brown Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMel ThompsonOops, I Crapped My Pants13A: Dark Mild
2ndAdam StineOaty McOatface13A: Dark Mild
3rdDavid WhiteBusta' Nutty Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward Bielaus
Co-Brewer: Boris Barrere
Pachydermus Porter20A: American Porter
2ndOmar Al-nidawiDancing Mice13C: English Porter
3rdAndy Anderson
Co-Brewer: Kathy Koch
Bubbling Mud20A: American Porter

Table 13: IPA (40 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid White'Murica21A: American IPA
2ndMichael StuppySac Trois IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMatthew PyleClone Wars 121A: American IPA

Table 14: Strong Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe FedericoLord Fatbottom22C: American Barleywine
2ndChristine Perez
Co-Brewer: Ted Perez
Nugget Bomb22B: American Strong Ale
3rdSteve Kranz
Co-Brewer: Fritz Kranz
Old Windsor17B: Old Ale

Table 15: Sour & Wild Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJamey BarlowWaterloo23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndJamey BarlowVinyl28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMike ReinitzCuvée Mihály 201323F: Fruit Lambic

Table 16: Belgian Ale & German Wheat (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndreas Tudyka
Co-Brewer: Luise Tudyka
Le Bel Jinn24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndMatthew PyleToo Strong For Newman10C: Weizenbock
3rdAndreas Tudyka
Co-Brewer: Luise Tudyka
DC Dark Quark10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ale & Trappist Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe DardenWest End Girls26A: Trappist Single
2ndJohn GroegerBrilliant Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdAndrew IppolitoFive Sisters Grisette25B: Saison

Table 18: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve MarlerDenied Entry29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJason BryantMango Tango IPA29A: Fruit Beer
3rdRobert AndresLet Them Eat Cake29A: Fruit Beer

Table 19: Spiced Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary KeimFerMeant To Be30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndAlex StoreyFruitcake Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdBrandon Huston
Co-Brewer: Cally Huston
South Of The Border - Horchata Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMJeff FerraroBloody Chainsaw - Turd Ferguson30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 20: Wood-Aged Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason BryantBarrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndEd Janiak
Co-Brewer: Joe Drecchio
Vortex Funky Mosaic33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJeff FerraroBloody Chainsaw - Size 12 Bourbon33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 21: Specialty Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Driscoll
Co-Brewer: AJ Gubser
Rupert's Favorite32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndThomas Pagano
Co-Brewer: Reed Ulrich
Sour Christmas Ale34C: Experimental Beer
3rdTom Cannon
Co-Brewer: Colleen Cannon, Pat Crowe, Janet Crowe
Randy Rudolphs Rauchbier32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMMel ThompsonMorning Crack34C: Experimental Beer

Table 22: Cider (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris LanningElderberry Infused Hard CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndRobert BurgerMaple Bourbon CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdBrian HaleProhibition Dry HoppedC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
HMBrian Hale
Co-Brewer: Lucas Rucks
American PieC1A: New World Cider

Table 23: Mead (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter LexBravo Six One Blueberry Mead M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndStein LanglieHappy Happy Joy JoyM1A: Dry Mead
3rdJoe HurseyLiam's HammerM4A: Braggot
HMJamie Langlie
Co-Brewer: Paul Langie
Prunella CyserM2A: Cyser